Visa and Study Permit

As an international student moving to Norway you may have to apply for a visa or a study permit, or both.

All international students staying for less than 90 days

If you are staying in Norway for less than 90 days you do not need to register or apply for a study permit, but you must make sure that you have a valid visa to visit Norway, if applicable.

Note that some countries demand a transit visa if you transit there on your way to Norway.

EU/EEA/EFTA nationals staying for more than 90 days

If you have an EU/EEA/EFTA citizenship and you plan to stay for more than 90 days you do not need a visa or a study permit, but you have to register online.

As soon as possible after arrival, you have to go to the police and hand in required documentation to the police office.

Nordic nationals staying for more than 3 months

If you have Swedish, Danish, Icelandic or Finnish citizenship you do not need a visa or a study permit to study in Norway, but you must notify the National Registry if you will be living in Norway for more than 3 months.

Nationals from outside EU/EEA/EFTA staying for more than 90 days

All nationals outside EU/EEA/EFTA need a visa to arrive in Norway. If you are going to study in Norway for more than 90 days you must also apply for a study permit. More information and how to apply.